Angry Man is a film about secrets that shouldn't be secret. When the mommy-fish dies, Boj has had enough, and gets power from his own fantasy to go further.

Many children don't live safely in their own homes. These children are scared, feel forgotten and often blame themselves for the difficulties at home. In this film it is the father who beats mother. The boy Boj is the witness. To see somebody being mistreated can do much more harm than we know. Many of these children put the blame on themselves and feel a terrible responsibility for what is happening in the home. Many believe that this is only happening in their own family and doesn't dare to talk about it to anybody. It is a super secret.

Both the book and the film Angry Man is made to make this subject more known so it can be debated. The secrets must be known.  All adults have to make sure that nobody is afraid at home.

Production and distribution

Production Year:
2009
Production country:
Norway
Release date (national):
2009-03-18
Producer:
Anita Killi
Sales agent:
Norwegian Film Institute

Director

  • Anita Killi

    Anita Killi (b. 1968 in Stavanger, Norway) studied illustrating and graphic design at the Norwegian National College of Art & Design from 1988 to 1990, followed by studies in animation at the Volda University College from 1990 to 1992, followed by a third year studying documentary filmmaking at the same university college. In 1996 she graduated from Oslo National Academy of the Arts with the equivalent of a masters-degree, majoring in animation (multiplan technique). Killi has since established and runs her own animation studio, Trollfilm AS. Her film Tornehekken (The Hedge of Thorns) has received numerous international awards, and was nominated for Cartoon d'Or. Her latest film Sinna mann (Angry man) garnered even more critical acclaim and has been shown at an even wider selection of festivals, and has won numerous audience, Best Film and Grand Prix' awards.

    Her early works include:

    Anita Killi

Cast

Mother (English version):
Liv Ullmann
The King (Norwegian version):
Svein Tindberg
Boj (English version):
Victor Moneta
Mother (Norwegian version):
Herborg Kråkevik
Father (Norwegian version):
Henrik Mestad
Boj (Norwegian version):
Runi Arnekleiv
Christian Greger Strøm
Gro Dahle
Kristin Zachariassen
Father (English version):
Simon Lay

Awards

2009:
The Norwegian Short Film Festival
Special Prize of the Jury
2009:
Chicago International Children's Film Festival
Adult Jury - 1st Prize Animated Short Film or Video
2009:
Fredrikstad Animation Festival
Audience Award
Golden Gunnar: Best Nordic-Baltic Short Film
2010:
Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival
Best Animated Film
Audience Award
2010:
Aspen Shortsfest
Best Animated Film
2010:
Human Rights Film Festival Donostia - San Sebastian
Youth Jury Award for Best Short Film
2010:
Stuttgart International Festival of Animated Film
SWR Audience Award
2010:
Planete+ Doc Film Festival
Warsaw Animation Winner
2010:
International Short Film Festival Hamburg - Mo & Friese
The Mo-Award
2010:
Annecy International Animation Film Festival
UNICEF Award
Jury's Special Award
Audience Award
2010:
Plein la Bobine - Sancy Film Festival for Young People
Young Jury Award
Professional Jury Award
2010:
Palm Springs International ShortFest
Best Animated Film
2010:
Melbourne International Film Festival
Best Short Animation Film
2010:
Guanajuato International Film Festival
Special Mention Short Animation
2010:
International Animation Film Festival Hiroshima
Grand Prix
2010:
Concorto Short Film Festival
Best Animation
2010:
OFF - Odense International Film Festival
Best Animation
2010:
ISAFF Open Cinema - International Short and Animation Film Festival
Special Prize of the Jury
2010:
Fantoche International Animation Film Festival
NAB-Publikumspreis - Audience Award
2010:
ReAnimania - Yerevan International Animation Film Festival
Winner - Best Music for Short Film Category
Jury Special Mention - Good Citizenship Award
2010:
Nominated for Cartoon d'Or
2010:
AniMadrid
2nd Prize of the Jury - Segundo Premio del Jurado
2010:
Carrousel international du film de Rimouski
Mention, CAMÉRIO National Film Board of Canada Award
2010:
Sedicicorto International Film Festival Forli
Special Mention CORTOONIA
2010:
Mill Valley Film Festival
BAFTA/LA Award for Best Short Film
2010:
Ciné-Jeune de l’Aisne International Film Festival
Award of short animated film for 7/11 years old
2010:
DOK Leipzig - International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film
Honorary Mention
2010:
Ottawa International Animation Film Festival
The National Film Board of Canada Public Prize
2010:
Big Cartoon Festival
Audience Award
2010:
Animated Dreams
Jury´s Special Mention
Audience Award
2010:
International Film Festival Etiuda & Anima
Audience Award
2010:
Speak Out Against Domestic Violence Short Film Contest
1st Place Winner
2010:
Poznan International Young Audience Film Festival Ale Kino!
The Golden Goat for Best Animation
2011:
Tehran International Animation Festival
The Golden Award
2011:
Tricky Women International Animation Film Festival
Synchro Film & Video-Sachpreis
2011:
Festival International du Court Métrage d'animation de Roanne
Audience Award
Jury Special Mention
2011:
International Animated Film Festival ANIMATOR
Grand Prix Golden Pegasus
Audience Award
2011:
Se-Ma-For Film Festival
Little Peter Award Best Director
Grand Prix

Festivals

2009:
Kristiansand International Children and Youth Film Festival
2009:
The Norwegian Short Film Festival
2009:
The Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund
2009:
Bergen Animation Festival
2009:
Nordisk Panorama - 5 Cities Festival, Reykjavik
2009:
Chicago International Children's Film Festival
2009:
Femmina International Film Festival
2009:
Fredrikstad Animation Festival
2010:
Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival
2010:
Berlin International Film Festival
2010:
Minimalen Short Film Festival
2010:
BUFF International Children and Young People's Film Festival
2010:
TICFF - Taiwan International Children's TV & Film Festival
2010:
Festival du Court Metrage pour Jeune Public
2010:
Leeds Young People's Film Festival
2010:
Aspen Shortsfest
2010:
Røros kortfilmfestival
2010:
Newport Beach Film Festival
2010:
Human Rights Film Festival Donostia - San Sebastian
2010:
Istanbul International Children's Film Festival
2010:
Animabasauri Animabasque - Basauri-Bizkaia International Animated Film Festival
2010:
International Short Film Festival Oberhausen
2010:
Brussels Short Film Festival
2010:
Stuttgart International Festival of Animated Film
2010:
Planete+ Doc Film Festival
2010:
Zlin International Film Festival for Children and Youth
2010:
International Short Film Festival Hamburg - Mo & Friese
2010:
Huesca International Film Festival
2010:
Annecy International Animation Film Festival
2010:
Plein la Bobine - Sancy Film Festival for Young People
2010:
Arcipelago - International Festival of Short Film and New Images
2010:
Palm Springs International ShortFest
2010:
Seoul International Youth Film Festival
2010:
IFI Family Film Festival
2010:
Giffoni Film Festival
2010:
Melbourne International Film Festival
2010:
Festival Cinéfil
2010:
Guanajuato International Film Festival
2010:
Anima Mundi - International Animation Festival of Brazil
2010:
International Animation Film Festival Hiroshima
2010:
Festival Internacional de Cine para Niños (...y no tan Niños)
2010:
Kodomotachino Kinder Film Festival
2010:
Jerusalem International Film Festival for Children and Youth
2010:
Sao Paulo International Short Film Festival
2010:
Les Percéides International Arts and Film Festival of Percé
2010:
Concorto Short Film Festival
2010:
OFF - Odense International Film Festival
2010:
Thai Short Film and Video Festival
2010:
London International Animation Film Festival
2010:
Silhouette Short Film Festival
2010:
Nancy-Lorraine International Film Festival
2010:
ISAFF Open Cinema - International Short and Animation Film Festival
2010:
Fantoche International Animation Film Festival
2010:
ReAnimania - Yerevan International Animation Film Festival
2010:
International Best of Short Films Festival, La Ciotat
2010:
Milano Film Festival
2010:
AniMadrid
2010:
Nordisk Panorama - 5 Cities Festival, Bergen
2010:
Carrousel international du film de Rimouski
2010:
Small World International Short Animation Film Festival
2010:
Sedicicorto International Film Festival Forli
2010:
Lucca Film Festival
2010:
Art Court Video
2010:
Film Festival for Womens Rights, Korea
2010:
Sitges International Fantastic Film Festival of Catalonia
2010:
Cinessonne - Festival du Film Européen en Essonne
2010:
Mill Valley Film Festival
2010:
Women Make Waves Film Festival
2010:
BAB - The Biennial of Animation Bratislava
2010:
Animatricks Animation Festival
2010:
Internationalen Trickfilm-Wochenende Wiesbaden
2010:
Le Festival International du Film de La Roche-sur-Yon
2010:
Ciné-Jeune de l’Aisne International Film Festival
2010:
DOK Leipzig - International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film
2010:
La Boca del Lobo International Short Film Festival
2010:
Ottawa International Animation Film Festival
2010:
International Young Filmmakers Festival of Granada
2010:
International Animation Film Festival Tindirindis
2010:
Uppsala International Short Film Festival
2010:
Darklight Festival
2010:
Big Cartoon Festival
2010:
Asiana International Short Film Festival
2010:
Leeds International Film Festival
2010:
Rocky Mountain Women’s Film Festival
2010:
Cork International Film Festival
2010:
Brest European Short Film Festival
2010:
Cinemagic International Film and Television Festival for Young People
2010:
European Film Forum Scanorama
2010:
Séquence Short Film Festival
2010:
Film Festival – Animation for Children and Youth, The Animation Workshop
2010:
Interfilm - International Short Film Festival Berlin
2010:
Animated Dreams
2010:
International Film Festival Etiuda & Anima
2010:
Speak Out Against Domestic Violence Short Film Contest
2010:
Mallorca Human Rights Film Festival
2010:
EU Shorts - European Shortfilm Festival
2010:
Festival on Wheels
2010:
Les Nuits Magiques
2010:
International Festival of Animation Arts - Multivision
2010:
Leuven International Short Film Festival
2010:
Animateka International Animation Film Festival
2010:
Poznan International Young Audience Film Festival Ale Kino!
2011:
The International Children and Teenagers Film Festival Ciné Junior
2011:
Göteborg International Film Festival
2011:
Tehran International Animation Festival
2011:
Animex International Festival of Animation and Computer Games
2011:
Portland International Film Festival
2011:
ICFFCY - International Children's Film Festival of Cyprus
2011:
Anima - Brussels International Cartoon and Animation Film Festival
2011:
Tricky Women International Animation Film Festival
2011:
Festival International du Court Métrage d'animation de Roanne
2011:
Movies That Matter - Amnesty International Film Festival
2011:
Images Festival
2011:
Cortoons International Short Animated Film Festival of Rome
2011:
International Women's Film Festival in Seoul
2011:
Filmfest Dresden - International Short Film Festival
2011:
Mujeres en Foco
2011:
Womanimation!
2011:
Neuchâtel International Fantastic Film Festival
2011:
International Animated Film Festival ANIMATOR
2011:
T-Mobile New Horizons International Film Festival
2011:
Open Air Cinema Lucerne
2011:
Nancy-Lorraine International Film Festival
2011:
Animasyros International Festival of Animation
2011:
Se-Ma-For Film Festival
2011:
Animax Skopje Animation Festival
2011:
Karama Human Rights Film Festival
2012:
Baillargues Animation Film Festival
2012:
Plein la Bobine - Sancy Film Festival for Young People
2012:
Baillargues Animation Film Festival
2012:
KLIK! Amsterdam Animation Festival
2013:
Tehran International Animation Festival
2013:
Leuven International Short Film Festival
2014:
Cinanima - International Animated Film Festival Espinho
2014:
Interfilm - International Short Film Festival Berlin
2015:
BuSho International Short Film Festival
2016:
Animatricks Animation Festival
2017:
OFF - Odense International Film Festival
2018:
dotdotdot Open Air Short Film Festival

Crew

Director:
Anita Killi
Screenplay:
Anita Killi
Based on:
Sinna mann by Sven Nyhus, Gro Dahle
Cinematographer:
Anita Killi
Editor:
Simen Gengenbach
Composer:
Hege Rimestad
Sound Design:
Håkon Lammetun
Animator:
Triin Saarapik
Anita Killi
Maral Charyeva

Technical information

Genre:
Animation
Children
Format:
35mm
Screen ratio:
1:1,85
Colour:
Colour
Sound format:
Dolby SRD
Length in mins:
20'
Language:
English
Norwegian
Subtitles:
English
French

Downloads