Norsk filminstitutt

Beware of Children

Director: Dag Johan Haugerud
Award: Dragon Award Best Nordic Film, Göteborg International Film Festival, January 2020

Awards list 2022

Title Director Type Award Festival

Beneath the Surface

Alexander Niakaris Irvine-Cox Documentary film Tim Hetherington Award Nominee Sheffield Doc/Fest - Sheffield International Documentary Festival

Budding Humans

Gunhild Westhagen Magnor Documentary film Human Award for Best Norwegian Documentary Human International Documentary Film Festival

Charlie Surfer

Pia Strømme Documentary film Best International Short Documentary Mayo International Film Festival

Charlie Surfer

Pia Strømme Documentary film Best Documentary Short Nottingham International Film Festival

Charlie Surfer

Pia Strømme Documentary film Youth Jury Award for Best Documentary International Film Festival for Children and Youth KINOLUB

Code Name: Nagasaki

Fredrik S. Hana Documentary film Best Film Randfilmfest

Headwind

Jon Vatne Short film Best Prerunner Minimalen Short Film Festival

Hello World

Kenneth S. Elvebakk Documentary film Special Jury Award Best Feature Documentary Film Providence Children's Film Festival

Hello World

Kenneth S. Elvebakk Documentary film Nigel Moore Award for Youth Programming DOXA Documentary Film Festival

Hello World

Kenneth S. Elvebakk Documentary film Special Award Docs for Youth Section Pärnu International Documentary and Anthropology Film Festival

John - The Last Cowboy

Frode Fimland Documentary film Nominated for the National Film Award Amanda for Best Documentary

John - The Last Cowboy

Frode Fimland Documentary film Premio della Giuria MicroCosmo del Carcere di Verona Film Festival della Lessinia

John - The Last Cowboy

Frode Fimland Documentary film Best Film Duluth Superior Film Festival

Kids Cup

Line Hatland Documentary film Iron Giants Award Children's Film Festival Seattle

More Woman, More Cry

Anne Haugsgjerd Documentary film Terje Vigen Award The Norwegian Short Film Festival

More Woman, More Cry

Anne Haugsgjerd Documentary film Excellence Award in International Short Film Competition Seoul International Senior Film Festival

Night Ride

Eirik Tveiten Short film Best Narrative Short Film Tribeca Film Festival

Night Ride

Eirik Tveiten Short film Nominated for the Iris Prize Iris Prize LGBTQ+ Film Festival

Ninjababy

Yngvild Sve Flikke Feature film Best Director Cordillera International Film Festival

Ninjababy

Yngvild Sve Flikke Feature film Best Actor Cordillera International Film Festival

Ninjababy

Yngvild Sve Flikke Feature film Audience Award Cordillera International Film Festival

Ninjababy

Yngvild Sve Flikke Feature film Grand Jury Award Cordillera International Film Festival

Oh, it Hertz!

Gunnar Hall Jensen Documentary film Best Cinematography Rhode Island International Film Festival

Penthouse

Line Klungseth Johansen, Vegard Dahle Short film Save the Earth! J-WAVE Award Short Shorts Film Festival & Asia

Planet Robin

Johan Kaos Short film Best Norwegian Short Film Kristiansand International Children and Youth Film Festival

Planet Robin

Johan Kaos Short film Nominated for the National Film Award Amanda for Best Short Film

Play Schengen

Gunhild Enger Short film Best Norwegian Short Film Minimalen Short Film Festival

Radiograph of a Family

Firouzeh Khosrovani Documentary film Best Feature Documentary Beirut International Women Film Festival

Radiograph of a Family

Firouzeh Khosrovani Documentary film Grand Jury Prize Seattle International Film Festival

Seyran Ates: Sex, Revolution and Islam

Nefise Özkal Lorentzen Documentary film Best Documentary Feature New York City Indie Film Festival

Seyran Ates: Sex, Revolution and Islam

Nefise Özkal Lorentzen Documentary film Audience Award Best Feature Documentary Mostra FIRE!! - International LGTBI Film Festival Barcelona

Seyran Ates: Sex, Revolution and Islam

Nefise Özkal Lorentzen Documentary film Nominated for the Cinema for Peace Award for Women’s Empowerment 2022

Six Feet of Separation

Toni Nordli Short film The Spark Award The Norwegian Short Film Festival

Stay

Ragnhild Nøst Bergem Documentary film Nominated for the National Film Award Amanda for Best Documentary

Stories from the Shower

Teresia Fant Documentary film Best Norwegian Documentary Minimalen Short Film Festival

The Eclipse

Nataša Urban Documentary film DOX:Award CPH:DOX

The Eclipse

Nataša Urban Documentary film Nominated for the Doc Alliance Award CPH:DOX

The Eclipse

Nataša Urban Documentary film Special Mention Doc Alliance Award

The Eclipse

Nataša Urban Documentary film Nominated for the Special Award for Promoting Gender Equality Sarajevo Film Festival

The Eclipse

Nataša Urban Documentary film INT'L FEATURE DOX Special Mention DokuFest - International Documentary and Short Film Festival Kosovo

The Eclipse

Nataša Urban Documentary film Onion Main Award MakeDox Creative Documentary Film Festival

The Innocents

Eskil Vogt Feature film Audience Award Göteborg International Film Festival

The Innocents

Eskil Vogt Feature film Sven Nykvist Cinematography Award Göteborg International Film Festival

The Silence in Sápmi

Liselotte Wajstedt Documentary film 2nd Place Rigoberta Menchú Award Montréal First Peoples Festival

This is Katharine

Ida H. Eldøen Short film Best Animated Film LGBT+ Film Festival Poland

This is Katharine

Ida H. Eldøen Short film Nominated for the Iris Prize Iris Prize LGBTQ+ Film Festival

URSA - The Song of the Northern Lights

Natalia Malykhina Short film School Jury Award 8+ Cactus Film Festival

Walaac

Carl Georg Rødsten Short film Gullstolen - The Golden Chair Award for Best Short Film The Norwegian Short Film Festival

Young and Afraid

Petter Aaberg, Sverre Kvamme Documentary film Honorable Mention Human International Documentary Film Festival

Young and Afraid

Petter Aaberg, Sverre Kvamme Documentary film Gullfluga - Best feature length documentary The Norwegian Documentary Film Festival

Young and Afraid

Petter Aaberg, Sverre Kvamme Documentary film Audience Award The Norwegian Documentary Film Festival

Young and Afraid

Petter Aaberg, Sverre Kvamme Documentary film Best Documentary OUTshine LGBTQ+ Film Festival Miami

Young and Afraid

Petter Aaberg, Sverre Kvamme Documentary film Nominated for the National Film Award Amanda for Best Documentary

Young and Afraid

Petter Aaberg, Sverre Kvamme Documentary film Nominated for the National Film Award Amanda for Best Editing

Young and Afraid

Petter Aaberg, Sverre Kvamme Documentary film National Film Award Amanda for Best Documentary