Norsk filminstitutt

The Manila Lover

Director: Johanna Pyykkö
Festival: FICBUEU - International Short Film Festival of Bueu, September 2020

Festival list 2020

Title Director Type Festival Date

Polyfonatura

Jon Vatne Documentary Bilbao Mendi Film Festival December 2020

The Tongues

Marja Bål Nango Short film Hollyshorts Film Festival November 2020

Farce

Robin Jensen Short film Aesthetica Short Film Festival November 2020

The Manchador

Kaveh Tehrani Short film Aesthetica Short Film Festival November 2020

The Tongues

Marja Bål Nango Short film Aesthetica Short Film Festival November 2020

Karla and Nordahl

Elisabeth Aspelin Documentary DOXS! Documentary Film Festival for Children and Youth November 2020

Ella Bella Bingo

Atle Blakseth, Frank Mosvold Feature Filem'on - Brussels International Children’s Film Festival October 2020

Mother Didn't Know

Anita Killi Short film Fredrikstad Animation Festival October 2020

My Favorite War

Ilze Burkovska Jacobsen Documentary Fredrikstad Animation Festival October 2020

Newtopia

Audun Amundsen Documentary Another Way Film Festival October 2020

The Tomten and the Fox

Yaprak Morali, Are Austnes Short film Fredrikstad Animation Festival October 2020

Karla and Nordahl

Elisabeth Aspelin Documentary Szczecin Film Festival October 2020

The Tongues

Marja Bål Nango Short film imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival October 2020

The Tomten and the Fox

Yaprak Morali, Are Austnes Short film Uppsala International Short Film Festival October 2020

Train Robbers

Martin A. Walther Documentary Bolton International Film Festival October 2020

Beware of Children

Dag Johan Haugerud Feature Riga International Film Festival October 2020

Disco

Jorunn Myklebust Syversen Feature Riga International Film Festival October 2020

Hope

Maria Sødahl Feature Riga International Film Festival October 2020

Nuit

Ann Holmgren Documentary Riga International Film Festival October 2020

Play Schengen

Gunhild Enger Short film Riga International Film Festival October 2020

Premature

Gunhild Enger Short film Riga International Film Festival October 2020

Subtotal

Gunhild Enger Short film Riga International Film Festival October 2020

Gunda

Victor Kossakovsky Documentary Adelaide Film Festival October 2020

The Painter and the Thief

Benjamin Ree Documentary Adelaide Film Festival October 2020

The Tomten and the Fox

Yaprak Morali, Are Austnes Short film Animafilm - International Animation Festival October 2020

The Men's Room

Petter Sommer, Jo Vemund Svendsen Documentary Caloundra Film Festival October 2020

The Painter and the Thief

Benjamin Ree Documentary Caloundra Film Festival October 2020

Gunda

Victor Kossakovsky Documentary Festival International du Film de la Roche-sur-Yon October 2020

Polyfonatura

Jon Vatne Documentary Sapporo International Short Film Festival October 2020

The Kicksled Choir

Torfinn Iversen Short film Sapporo International Short Film Festival October 2020

Train Robbers

Martin A. Walther Documentary Hot Springs Documentary Film Festival October 2020

Gunda

Victor Kossakovsky Documentary Hamptons International Film Festival October 2020

Blue Code of Silence

Magnus Skatvold Documentary BIFF - Bergen International Film Festival October 2020

Gunda

Victor Kossakovsky Documentary BIFF - Bergen International Film Festival October 2020

iHUMAN

Tonje Hessen Schei Documentary Inconvenient Films - Vilnius International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival October 2020

Karla and Nordahl

Elisabeth Aspelin Documentary Inconvenient Films - Vilnius International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival October 2020

Meet the Censors

Håvard Fossum Documentary BIFF - Bergen International Film Festival October 2020

Play Schengen

Gunhild Enger Short film BIFF - Bergen International Film Festival October 2020

Polyfonatura

Jon Vatne Documentary PerSo – Perugia Social Film Festival October 2020

Silence

Brwa Vahabpour Short film BIFF - Bergen International Film Festival October 2020

The Art of Sin

Ibrahim Mursal Warsame Documentary BIFF - Bergen International Film Festival October 2020

The Painter and the Thief

Benjamin Ree Documentary BFI London Film Festival October 2020

Villagers and Vagabonds

Merethe Offerdal Tveit Documentary BIFF - Bergen International Film Festival October 2020

Fun Factory

Lisa Brooke Hansen, Even Hafnor Short film Show Me Shorts Film Festival October 2020

Gunda

Victor Kossakovsky Documentary Camden International Film Festival October 2020

The Kicksled Choir

Torfinn Iversen Short film Edmonton International Film Festival October 2020

Earthfall

Simone Hooymans Short film Animafest Zagreb - World Festival of Animated Film September 2020

Hope

Maria Sødahl Feature Skip City International D-Cinema Festival September 2020

iHUMAN

Tonje Hessen Schei Documentary Docville International Documentary Film Festival September 2020

The Painter and the Thief

Benjamin Ree Documentary Docville International Documentary Film Festival September 2020

Aquaphobia

Vigdis Nielsen Short film Reykjavik International Film Festival September 2020

Aquarium

Yvonne Thomassen Short film Reykjavik International Film Festival September 2020

Beast

Aasne Vaa Greibrokk Short film Reykjavik International Film Festival September 2020

Gunda

Victor Kossakovsky Documentary Zürich Film Festival September 2020

Karla and Nordahl

Elisabeth Aspelin Documentary Reykjavik International Film Festival September 2020

The Kicksled Choir

Torfinn Iversen Short film Lucas International Children's Film Festival September 2020

The Kicksled Choir

Torfinn Iversen Short film Reykjavik International Film Festival September 2020

The Tomten and the Fox

Yaprak Morali, Are Austnes Short film Reykjavik International Film Festival September 2020

The Tongues

Marja Bål Nango Short film Reykjavik International Film Festival September 2020

Farce

Robin Jensen Short film Ottawa International Animation Film Festival September 2020

Good Girl

Astrid A. Aakra Short film Ottawa International Animation Film Festival September 2020

Hope

Maria Sødahl Feature Athens International Film Festival September 2020

It Was Mine

Kajsa Næss Short film Ottawa International Animation Film Festival September 2020

It's Up to You

Kajsa Næss Short film Ottawa International Animation Film Festival September 2020

Leonid Shower

Kajsa Næss, Julie Engaas Short film Ottawa International Animation Film Festival September 2020

Little Boy

Kristian Pedersen Short film Ottawa International Animation Film Festival September 2020

Me and My Moulton

Torill Kove Short film Ottawa International Animation Film Festival September 2020

Morningbird and Murmelton on Winter Holiday

Annette Saugestad Helland Short film Ottawa International Animation Film Festival September 2020

Mother Didn't Know

Anita Killi Short film Ottawa International Animation Film Festival September 2020

My Favorite War

Ilze Burkovska Jacobsen Documentary Ottawa International Animation Film Festival September 2020

The Boyg

Kristian Pedersen Short film Ottawa International Animation Film Festival September 2020

The Marathon Diary

Hanne Berkaak Short film Ottawa International Animation Film Festival September 2020

The Tomten and the Fox

Yaprak Morali, Are Austnes Short film Animasyros International Festival of Animation September 2020

The World's Middlest Fish

Cathinka Tanberg Short film Ottawa International Animation Film Festival September 2020

Threads

Torill Kove Short film Ottawa International Animation Film Festival September 2020

Tindra’s Light

Andreas Paleologos Short film Ottawa International Animation Film Festival September 2020

All Foreigners Keep Their Curtains Closed

Ingvild Søderlind Feature Buster - Copenhagen International Film Festival for Children and Youth September 2020

Disco

Jorunn Myklebust Syversen Feature Buster - Copenhagen International Film Festival for Children and Youth September 2020

Queen Without Land

Asgeir Helgestad Documentary Wasatch Mountain Film Festival September 2020

The Kicksled Choir

Torfinn Iversen Short film Buster - Copenhagen International Film Festival for Children and Youth September 2020

The Painter and the Thief

Benjamin Ree Documentary IFI Documentary Festival September 2020

Mother Didn't Know

Anita Killi Short film Encounters Film Festival September 2020

Silence

Brwa Vahabpour Short film Encounters Film Festival September 2020

The Art of Fallism

Aslaug Aarsæther Documentary Queer Lisboa September 2020

All That I Am

Tone Grøttjord-Glenne Documentary Nordisk Panorama September 2020

Aquaphobia

Vigdis Nielsen Short film Nordisk Panorama September 2020

Beware of Children

Dag Johan Haugerud Feature Love & Anarchy - Helsinki International Film Festival September 2020

Disco

Jorunn Myklebust Syversen Feature Love & Anarchy - Helsinki International Film Festival September 2020

Farce

Robin Jensen Short film Love & Anarchy - Helsinki International Film Festival September 2020

Fun Factory

Lisa Brooke Hansen, Even Hafnor Short film Love & Anarchy - Helsinki International Film Festival September 2020

Gunda

Victor Kossakovsky Documentary New York Film Festival September 2020

Hockey

Bjørn Erik Pihlmann Sørensen Short film Nordisk Panorama September 2020

Hope

Maria Sødahl Feature Love & Anarchy - Helsinki International Film Festival September 2020

iHUMAN

Tonje Hessen Schei Documentary International Documentary Festival Visioni dal mondo, Immagini dalla realtà September 2020

iHUMAN

Tonje Hessen Schei Documentary Nordisk Panorama September 2020

Mother Didn't Know

Anita Killi Short film Nordisk Panorama September 2020

My Favorite War

Ilze Burkovska Jacobsen Documentary Love & Anarchy - Helsinki International Film Festival September 2020

Origin of Man

Pjotr Sapegin Short film Nordisk Panorama September 2020

The Kicksled Choir

Torfinn Iversen Short film Nordisk Panorama September 2020

The Manchador

Kaveh Tehrani Short film Elba Film Festival September 2020

The Manchador

Kaveh Tehrani Short film Love & Anarchy - Helsinki International Film Festival September 2020

The Painter and the Thief

Benjamin Ree Documentary Nordisk Panorama September 2020

The Painter and the Thief

Benjamin Ree Documentary Love & Anarchy - Helsinki International Film Festival September 2020

The Tent

Rebecca Figenschau Short film Love & Anarchy - Helsinki International Film Festival September 2020

The Tongues

Marja Bål Nango Short film Love & Anarchy - Helsinki International Film Festival September 2020

Train Robbers

Martin A. Walther Documentary Love & Anarchy - Helsinki International Film Festival September 2020

Trick or Treat

Morten Evelid Short film Nordisk Panorama September 2020

Women&Wine

Liv Karin Dahlstrøm Short film Love & Anarchy - Helsinki International Film Festival September 2020

The Tongues

Marja Bål Nango Short film Nuuk International Film Festival September 2020

Mother Didn't Know

Anita Killi Short film Festival Stop Motion Montreal September 2020

Disco

Jorunn Myklebust Syversen Feature Off Plus Camera Film Festival September 2020

Former Cult Member Hears Music for the First Time

Kristoffer Borgli Short film FICBUEU - International Short Film Festival of Bueu September 2020

iHUMAN

Tonje Hessen Schei Documentary One World - International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival, Prague September 2020

Karla and Nordahl

Elisabeth Aspelin Documentary One World - International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival, Prague September 2020

Self Portrait

Margreth Olin, Katja Høgset, Espen Wallin Documentary One World - International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival, Prague September 2020

The Manila Lover

Johanna Pyykkö Short film FICBUEU - International Short Film Festival of Bueu September 2020

The Painter and the Thief

Benjamin Ree Documentary One World - International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival, Prague September 2020

Former Cult Member Hears Music for the First Time

Kristoffer Borgli Short film Leiden Shorts September 2020

The Art of Fallism

Aslaug Aarsæther Documentary Durban International Film Festival September 2020

The Manchador

Kaveh Tehrani Short film DC Shorts - International Short Film Festival September 2020

The Manila Lover

Johanna Pyykkö Short film Leiden Shorts September 2020

Mother Didn't Know

Anita Killi Short film TIFF Junior - Tromsø International Children's Film Festival September 2020

Trick or Treat

Morten Evelid Short film TIFF Junior - Tromsø International Children's Film Festival September 2020

The Painter and the Thief

Benjamin Ree Documentary Travelling Film Festival Australia September 2020

Born2Drive

Daniel Fahre Documentary Zlin International Film Festival for Children and Youth September 2020

Captain Sabertooth and the Magic Diamond

Rasmus A. Sivertsen, Marit Moum Aune Feature Zlin International Film Festival for Children and Youth September 2020

Ella Bella Bingo

Atle Blakseth, Frank Mosvold Feature Zlin International Film Festival for Children and Youth September 2020

iHUMAN

Tonje Hessen Schei Documentary Astra Film Festival September 2020

iHUMAN

Tonje Hessen Schei Documentary Millennium Docs Against Gravity Film Festival September 2020

Operation Mummy

Grethe Bøe Feature Zlin International Film Festival for Children and Youth September 2020

Self Portrait

Margreth Olin, Katja Høgset, Espen Wallin Documentary Astra Film Festival September 2020

The Crossing

Johanne Helgeland Feature Zlin International Film Festival for Children and Youth September 2020

The Kicksled Choir

Torfinn Iversen Short film TIFF Junior - Tromsø International Children's Film Festival September 2020

The Painter and the Thief

Benjamin Ree Documentary Millennium Docs Against Gravity Film Festival September 2020

Blackhearts

Fredrik Horn Akselsen Documentary Beldocs September 2020

Gunnar Goes Comfortable

Gunnar Hall Jensen Documentary Beldocs September 2020

Hope

Maria Sødahl Feature Brussels International Film Festival September 2020

iHUMAN

Tonje Hessen Schei Documentary Beldocs September 2020

The 12th Man

Harald Zwart Feature European Film Festival - Jordan September 2020

The Arctic Camels

Karl Emil Rikardsen Documentary Beldocs September 2020

The Painter and the Thief

Benjamin Ree Documentary DocAviv, Tel Aviv International Documentary Film Festival September 2020

War of Art

Tommy Gulliksen Documentary Beldocs September 2020

The Tent

Rebecca Figenschau Short film Brussels Short Film Festival September 2020

To Plant a Flag

Bobbie Peers Short film Brussels Short Film Festival September 2020

Farce

Robin Jensen Short film Fantoche International Animation Film Festival September 2020

My Favorite War

Ilze Burkovska Jacobsen Documentary Fantoche International Animation Film Festival September 2020

The Manchador

Kaveh Tehrani Short film River Film Festival September 2020

Origin of Man

Pjotr Sapegin Short film AsterFest - International Short Film Festival August 2020

Drawn to Trouble

Jim S. Hansen Short film Busan International Short Film Festival August 2020

Polyfonatura

Jon Vatne Documentary Trento Film Festival August 2020

The Manchador

Kaveh Tehrani Short film Nòt Film Fest August 2020

Farce

Robin Jensen Short film IndieLisboa International Film Festival August 2020

Fun Factory

Lisa Brooke Hansen, Even Hafnor Short film IndieLisboa International Film Festival August 2020

Earthfall

Simone Hooymans Short film OFF - Odense International Film Festival August 2020

Silence

Brwa Vahabpour Short film OFF - Odense International Film Festival August 2020

The Manila Lover

Johanna Pyykkö Short film OFF - Odense International Film Festival August 2020

The Tongues

Marja Bål Nango Short film OFF - Odense International Film Festival August 2020

Exit

Karen Winther Documentary Liburnia Film Festival August 2020

Golden Dawn Girls

Håvard Bustnes Documentary Liburnia Film Festival August 2020

Beware of Children

Dag Johan Haugerud Feature Molodist - Kiev International Film Festival August 2020

Psychobitch

Martin Lund Feature Molodist - Kiev International Film Festival August 2020

Queen Without Land

Asgeir Helgestad Documentary Scandinavian International Film Festival Helsinki August 2020

Mother Didn't Know

Anita Killi Short film International Animation Film Festival Hiroshima August 2020

The Manila Lover

Johanna Pyykkö Short film Sao Paulo International Short Film Festival August 2020

The Painter and the Thief

Benjamin Ree Documentary Hong Kong International Film Festival August 2020

The Tomten and the Fox

Yaprak Morali, Are Austnes Short film International Animation Film Festival Hiroshima August 2020

Karla and Nordahl

Elisabeth Aspelin Documentary MakeDox Creative Documentary Film Festival August 2020

Mortal

André Øvredal Feature Night Visions International Film Festival August 2020

Once Aurora

Benjamin Langeland, Stian Servoss Documentary MakeDox Creative Documentary Film Festival August 2020

The Tunnel

Pål Øie Feature Night Visions Film Festival August 2020

The Manchador

Kaveh Tehrani Short film Santorini Film Festival August 2020

My Favorite War

Ilze Burkovska Jacobsen Documentary The Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund August 2020

Newtopia

Audun Amundsen Documentary The Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund August 2020

Play Schengen

Gunhild Enger Short film The Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund August 2020

Self Portrait

Margreth Olin, Katja Høgset, Espen Wallin Documentary The Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund August 2020

The Painter and the Thief

Benjamin Ree Documentary The Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund August 2020

Trick or Treat

Morten Evelid Short film The Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund August 2020

Self Portrait

Margreth Olin, Katja Høgset, Espen Wallin Documentary Tartu Love Film Festival August 2020

A Toad Story

Are Pilskog Documentary Viru Folk Film Festival August 2020

Play Schengen

Gunhild Enger Short film Festival del film Locarno August 2020

Ivo

Christina Lande Short film Rhode Island International Film Festival August 2020

The Manchador

Kaveh Tehrani Short film Rhode Island International Film Festival August 2020

The Tongues

Marja Bål Nango Short film Rhode Island International Film Festival August 2020

Polyfonatura

Jon Vatne Documentary Cervino CineMountain - International Mountain Film Festival August 2020

The Painter and the Thief

Benjamin Ree Documentary Transilvania International Film Festival July 2020

The Painter and the Thief

Benjamin Ree Documentary Atlàntida Film Fest 2020 July 2020

The Painter and the Thief

Benjamin Ree Documentary Gimli Film Festival July 2020

Karla and Nordahl

Elisabeth Aspelin Documentary Salem Film Fest July 2020

Hockey

Bjørn Erik Pihlmann Sørensen Short film Galway Film Fleadh July 2020

110% HONEST

Jannicke Systad Jacobsen Feature Taipei International Film Festival June 2020

Beware of Children

Dag Johan Haugerud Feature Taipei International Film Festival June 2020

Self Portrait

Margreth Olin, Katja Høgset, Espen Wallin Documentary Taipei International Film Festival June 2020

Winter's Yearning

Sidse Torstholm Larsen , Sturla Pilskog Documentary FINCA - Festival Internacional de Cine Ambiental June 2020

Former Cult Member Hears Music for the First Time

Kristoffer Borgli Short film Palm Springs International ShortFest June 2020

The Manchador

Kaveh Tehrani Short film Palm Springs International ShortFest June 2020

The Tongues

Marja Bål Nango Short film Palm Springs International ShortFest June 2020

My Favorite War

Ilze Burkovska Jacobsen Documentary Annecy International Animation Film Festival June 2020

Pulsator

Thor Sivertsen Short film Annecy International Animation Film Festival June 2020

The Tomten and the Fox

Yaprak Morali, Are Austnes Short film Annecy International Animation Film Festival June 2020

Aquaphobia

Vigdis Nielsen Short film The Norwegian Short Film Festival June 2020

Beat around the Bush

Joern Utkilen Short film The Norwegian Short Film Festival June 2020

Earthfall

Simone Hooymans Short film The Norwegian Short Film Festival June 2020

Harajuku

Eirik Svensson Feature Scandinavian Film Festival Bonn June 2020

Mother Didn't Know

Anita Killi Short film The Norwegian Short Film Festival June 2020

Origin of Man

Pjotr Sapegin Short film The Norwegian Short Film Festival June 2020

Polyfonatura

Jon Vatne Documentary The Norwegian Short Film Festival June 2020

Return of a View

Eivind Tolås Documentary The Norwegian Short Film Festival June 2020

Silence

Brwa Vahabpour Short film The Norwegian Short Film Festival June 2020

The Manila Lover

Johanna Pyykkö Short film The Norwegian Short Film Festival June 2020

Trick or Treat

Morten Evelid Short film Kortfilmfestivalen June 2020

Wars Don’t End

Dheeraj Akolkar Documentary Scandinavian Film Festival Bonn June 2020

Self Portrait

Margreth Olin, Katja Høgset, Espen Wallin Documentary Biografilm Festival June 2020

Self Portrait

Margreth Olin, Katja Høgset, Espen Wallin Documentary Krakow Film Festival May 2020

The Painter and the Thief

Benjamin Ree Documentary Krakow Film Festival May 2020

All That I Am

Tone Grøttjord-Glenne Documentary Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Festival May 2020

iHUMAN

Tonje Hessen Schei Documentary Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Festival May 2020

The Art of Fallism

Aslaug Aarsæther Documentary Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Festival May 2020

The Painter and the Thief

Benjamin Ree Documentary Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Festival May 2020

Bike Bird

Kari Klyve-Skaug, Odveig Klyve Short film TICFF - Taiwan International Children's TV & Film Festival May 2020

Children of Satan

Thea Hvistendahl Short film Kristiansand International Children and Youth Film Festival May 2020

Mother Didn't Know

Anita Killi Short film Kristiansand International Children and Youth Film Festival May 2020

Origin of Man

Pjotr Sapegin Short film Kristiansand International Children and Youth Film Festival May 2020

The Kicksled Choir

Torfinn Iversen Short film Kristiansand International Children and Youth Film Festival May 2020

The Tomten and the Fox

Yaprak Morali, Are Austnes Short film Kristiansand International Children and Youth Film Festival May 2020

iHUMAN

Tonje Hessen Schei Documentary Thessaloniki International Documentary Film Festival May 2020

Self Portrait

Margreth Olin, Katja Høgset, Espen Wallin Documentary Thessaloniki International Documentary Film Festival May 2020

Self Portrait

Margreth Olin, Katja Høgset, Espen Wallin Documentary DOK.fest - München International Documentary Film Festival May 2020

Mother Didn't Know

Anita Killi Short film Stuttgart International Festival of Animated Film May 2020

Origin of Man

Pjotr Sapegin Short film Stuttgart International Festival of Animated Film May 2020

The Manchador

Kaveh Tehrani Short film ÉCU - The European Independent Film Festival April 2020

The Restrictor

Jade Hærem Aksnes Short film Miami International Science Fiction Film Festival April 2020

Munch in Hell

Stig Andersen Documentary Master of Art Film Festival April 2020

War of Art

Tommy Gulliksen Documentary Master of Art Film Festival April 2020

The Painter and the Thief

Benjamin Ree Documentary San Francisco International Film Festival April 2020

The Painter and the Thief

Benjamin Ree Documentary Full Frame Documentary Film Festival April 2020

Beware of Children

Dag Johan Haugerud Feature Vilnius International Film Festival Kino Pavasaris March 2020

The Manchador

Kaveh Tehrani Short film Aspen Shortsfest March 2020

The Manila Lover

Johanna Pyykkö Short film Aspen Shortsfest March 2020

Louis and Luca – Mission to the Moon

Rasmus A. Sivertsen Feature TICFF - Taiwan International Children's TV & Film Festival March 2020

The Painter and the Thief

Benjamin Ree Documentary Annapolis Film Festival March 2020

The Painter and the Thief

Benjamin Ree Documentary Phoenix International Film Festival March 2020

Disco

Jorunn Myklebust Syversen Feature Cleveland International Film Festival March 2020

The Painter and the Thief

Benjamin Ree Documentary Cleveland International Film Festival March 2020

Disco

Jorunn Myklebust Syversen Feature BUFF International Children and Young People's Film Festival March 2020

My Sister Dances

Johanna Pyykkö Short film BUFF International Children and Young People's Film Festival March 2020

The Kicksled Choir

Torfinn Iversen Short film BUFF International Children and Young People's Film Festival March 2020

Disco

Jorunn Myklebust Syversen Feature Guadalajara International Film Festival March 2020

Karla and Nordahl

Elisabeth Aspelin Documentary Docudays UA - International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival March 2020

Newtopia

Audun Amundsen Documentary Docudays UA - International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival March 2020

Once Aurora

Benjamin Langeland, Stian Servoss Documentary Docudays UA - International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival March 2020

The Art of Fallism

Aslaug Aarsæther Documentary Cinéma du Réel March 2020

A Gift From God

Jørgen Lorentzen, Nefise Özkal Lorentzen Documentary CPH:DOX March 2020

iHUMAN

Tonje Hessen Schei Documentary CPH:DOX March 2020

Louis and Luca – Mission to the Moon

Rasmus A. Sivertsen Feature YoungAbout International Film Festival Bologna March 2020

Meet the Censors

Håvard Fossum Documentary CPH:DOX March 2020

Self Portrait

Margreth Olin, Katja Høgset, Espen Wallin Documentary CPH:DOX March 2020

The Tent

Rebecca Figenschau Short film Glasgow Short Film Festival March 2020

We Are Here Now

Mariken Halle Feature CPH:DOX March 2020

Fun Factory

Lisa Brooke Hansen, Even Hafnor Short film Akbank Short Film Festival March 2020

iHUMAN

Tonje Hessen Schei Documentary ZagrebDox International Documentary Film Festival March 2020

Once Aurora

Benjamin Langeland, Stian Servoss Documentary ZagrebDox International Documentary Film Festival March 2020

The Painter and the Thief

Benjamin Ree Documentary ZagrebDox International Documentary Film Festival March 2020

Out Stealing Horses

Hans Petter Moland Feature Habitat International Film Festival March 2020

Disco

Jorunn Myklebust Syversen Feature Filmfest Sundsvall March 2020

Earthfall

Simone Hooymans Short film Tricky Women International Animation Film Festival March 2020

The Manchador

Kaveh Tehrani Short film Filmfest Sundsvall March 2020

The Manila Lover

Johanna Pyykkö Short film Filmfest Sundsvall March 2020

The Manila Lover

Johanna Pyykkö Short film Regard sur le court métrage au Saguenay - Saguenay International Short Film Festival March 2020

The Men's Room

Petter Sommer, Jo Vemund Svendsen Documentary Filmfest Sundsvall March 2020

The Tent

Rebecca Figenschau Short film Regard sur le court métrage au Saguenay - Saguenay International Short Film Festival March 2020

iHUMAN

Tonje Hessen Schei Documentary International Film Festival and Forum on Human Rights March 2020

The Men's Room

Petter Sommer, Jo Vemund Svendsen Documentary One World - International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival, Prague March 2020

War of Art

Tommy Gulliksen Documentary One World - International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival, Prague March 2020

The Manila Lover

Johanna Pyykkö Short film Tampere Film Festival March 2020

Disco

Jorunn Myklebust Syversen Feature Cinequest Film Festival March 2020

Psychobitch

Martin Lund Feature Cinequest Film Festival March 2020

iHUMAN

Tonje Hessen Schei Documentary Tempo Documentary Festival March 2020

iHUMAN

Tonje Hessen Schei Documentary Kosmorama Trondheim International Film Festival March 2020

Newtopia

Audun Amundsen Documentary Kosmorama Trondheim International Film Festival March 2020

Tears of Gaza

Vibeke Løkkeberg Documentary Kosmorama Trondheim International Film Festival March 2020

The Painter and the Thief

Benjamin Ree Documentary Tempo Documentary Festival March 2020

Beware of Children

Dag Johan Haugerud Feature Belgrade International Film Festival February 2020

Disco

Jorunn Myklebust Syversen Feature Glasgow Film Festival February 2020

Out Stealing Horses

Hans Petter Moland Feature Glasgow Film Festival February 2020

Descent into the Maelstrom

Jan Vardøen Documentary Human International Documentary Film Festival February 2020

False Belief

Lene Berg Documentary Human International Documentary Film Festival February 2020

iHUMAN

Tonje Hessen Schei Documentary Human International Documentary Film Festival February 2020

Marching Forever

Janne Lindgren Documentary Human International Documentary Film Festival February 2020

Newtopia

Audun Amundsen Documentary Human International Documentary Film Festival February 2020

Open Arms

Line K. Lyngstadaas Documentary Human International Documentary Film Festival February 2020

Stay

Ragnhild Nøst Bergem Documentary Human International Documentary Film Festival February 2020

The Painter and the Thief

Benjamin Ree Documentary Human International Documentary Film Festival February 2020

Winter's Yearning

Sidse Torstholm Larsen , Sturla Pilskog Documentary Human International Documentary Film Festival February 2020

Gunda

Victor Kossakovsky Documentary Berlin International Film Festival February 2020

Hope

Maria Sødahl Feature Berlin International Film Festival February 2020

Winter's Yearning

Sidse Torstholm Larsen , Sturla Pilskog Documentary Mother Tongue Film Festival February 2020

Backbone

Eilif Bremer Landsend Documentary Big Sky Documentary Film Festival February 2020

The Proposal

Det sporadiske filmkollektivet Short film Dam Short Film Festival February 2020

Disco

Jorunn Myklebust Syversen Feature Filmsfelagið February 2020

Psychobitch

Martin Lund Feature Bangaluru International Film Festival February 2020

Disco

Jorunn Myklebust Syversen Feature Tokyo Northern Lights Festival February 2020

Harajuku

Eirik Svensson Feature Tokyo Northern Lights Festival February 2020

Psychobitch

Martin Lund Feature Tokyo Northern Lights Festival February 2020

The Men's Room

Petter Sommer, Jo Vemund Svendsen Documentary Victoria Film Festival February 2020

Former Cult Member Hears Music for the First Time

Kristoffer Borgli Short film Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival January 2020

The Manila Lover

Johanna Pyykkö Short film Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival January 2020

Train Robbers

Martin A. Walther Documentary Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival January 2020

Broke

Bjørn Erik Pihlmann Sørensen Short film Würzburg International Film Weekend January 2020

Harajuku

Eirik Svensson Feature Würzburg International Film Weekend January 2020

Wars Don’t End

Dheeraj Akolkar Documentary Mumbai International Film Festival for Documentary, Short and Animation Films January 2020

Born2Drive

Daniel Fahre Documentary Budapest International Documentary Festival January 2020

iHUMAN

Tonje Hessen Schei Documentary DocPoint - Helsinki Documentary Film Festival January 2020

The Men's Room

Petter Sommer, Jo Vemund Svendsen Documentary Budapest International Documentary Festival January 2020

110% HONEST

Jannicke Systad Jacobsen Feature Göteborg International Film Festival January 2020

Beware of Children

Dag Johan Haugerud Feature Göteborg International Film Festival January 2020

Disco

Jorunn Myklebust Syversen Feature Göteborg International Film Festival January 2020

iHUMAN

Tonje Hessen Schei Documentary Göteborg International Film Festival January 2020

My Sister Dances

Johanna Pyykkö Short film Göteborg International Film Festival January 2020

Self Portrait

Margreth Olin, Katja Høgset, Espen Wallin Documentary Göteborg International Film Festival January 2020

The Manchador

Kaveh Tehrani Short film Göteborg International Film Festival January 2020

The Painter and the Thief

Benjamin Ree Documentary International Film Festival Rotterdam January 2020

We Are Here Now

Mariken Halle Feature Göteborg International Film Festival January 2020

Farce

Robin Jensen Short film Sundance Film Festival January 2020

Former Cult Member Hears Music for the First Time

Kristoffer Borgli Short film Sundance Film Festival January 2020

The Painter and the Thief

Benjamin Ree Documentary Sundance Film Festival January 2020

water bears

Yenni Lee Short film Prague Short Film Festival January 2020

Adrift

Inger Lise Hansen Short film Minimalen Short Film Festival January 2020

Ervin

Karoline Grindaker Documentary FIPADOC - International Documentary Film Festival January 2020

Farce

Robin Jensen Short film Minimalen Short Film Festival January 2020

Fun Factory

Lisa Brooke Hansen, Even Hafnor Short film Minimalen Short Film Festival January 2020

Intruders

Thea Hvistendahl Short film Minimalen Short Film Festival January 2020

Karla and Nordahl

Elisabeth Aspelin Documentary Minimalen Short Film Festival January 2020

Once Aurora

Benjamin Langeland, Stian Servoss Documentary FIPADOC - International Documentary Film Festival January 2020

Once Aurora

Benjamin Langeland, Stian Servoss Documentary Budapest International Documentary Festival January 2020

Origin of Man

Pjotr Sapegin Short film Minimalen Short Film Festival January 2020

Polyfonatura

Jon Vatne Documentary Minimalen Short Film Festival January 2020

Tåke

Inger Lise Hansen Short film Minimalen Short Film Festival January 2020

The Art of Working in Pairs

Thor Brenne Documentary Minimalen Short Film Festival January 2020

The Manchador

Kaveh Tehrani Short film Minimalen Short Film Festival January 2020

The Manila Lover

Johanna Pyykkö Short film Minimalen Short Film Festival January 2020

The Tent

Rebecca Figenschau Short film Minimalen Short Film Festival January 2020

Traces

Ingvild Søderlind Short film Minimalen Short Film Festival January 2020

Train Robbers

Martin A. Walther Documentary Minimalen Short Film Festival January 2020

Travelling Fields

Inger Lise Hansen Short film Minimalen Short Film Festival January 2020

Bike Bird

Kari Klyve-Skaug, Odveig Klyve Short film Black Movie Film Festival Geneva January 2020

Wars Don’t End

Dheeraj Akolkar Documentary Peloponnisos International Documentary Festival January 2020

Amundsen

Espen Sandberg Feature Santa Barbara International Film Festival January 2020

Disco

Jorunn Myklebust Syversen Feature Santa Barbara International Film Festival January 2020

The Spy

Jens Jonsson Feature Göteborg International Film Festival January 2020

Descent into the Maelstrom

Jan Vardøen Documentary TIFF - Tromsø International Film Festival January 2020

Farce

Robin Jensen Short film TIFF - Tromsø International Film Festival January 2020

iHUMAN

Tonje Hessen Schei Documentary TIFF - Tromsø International Film Festival January 2020

Ivo

Christina Lande Short film TIFF - Tromsø International Film Festival January 2020

Origin of Man

Pjotr Sapegin Short film TIFF - Tromsø International Film Festival January 2020

Self Portrait

Margreth Olin, Katja Høgset, Espen Wallin Documentary TIFF - Tromsø International Film Festival January 2020

Stay

Ragnhild Nøst Bergem Documentary TIFF - Tromsø International Film Festival January 2020

The Tongues

Marja Bål Nango Short film TIFF - Tromsø International Film Festival January 2020

Traces

Ingvild Søderlind Short film TIFF - Tromsø International Film Festival January 2020

We Are Here Now

Mariken Halle Feature TIFF - Tromsø International Film Festival January 2020

The Tent

Rebecca Figenschau Short film Scandinavian Film Festival Los Angeles January 2020

As I Fall

Magnus Meyer Arnesen Feature Dhaka International Film Festival January 2020

The Plant

Julian Nazario Vargas Short film Flickerfest International Short Film Festival January 2020

The Tent

Rebecca Figenschau Short film Flickerfest International Short Film Festival January 2020

Out Stealing Horses

Hans Petter Moland Feature Scandinavian Film Festival Los Angeles January 2020

Hope

Maria Sødahl Feature Palm Springs International Film Festival January 2020

Out Stealing Horses

Hans Petter Moland Feature Palm Springs International Film Festival January 2020

The Manchador

Kaveh Tehrani Short film Pensacola Indie Fringe and Comedy Festival January 2020

The Spy

Jens Jonsson Feature Palm Springs International Film Festival January 2020